2600 Cumberland Drive | Franklin, IN 46131

P: 317-346-8222

Return to Headlines

Wrestling Enters Busy Tournament Portion of Schedule

The Grizzly Cubs are in the heart of their tournament season.  With less than a month until the Sectional the team focus becomes preparing for multiple matches in the same day.  On December 17, the Grizzly Cub Wrestlers traveled to Indian Creek for the annual Johnson County Tournament.  Franklin went 2-2 on the day.

 

Team Scores were:

FRANKLIN 36 INDIAN CREEK 36 (IC won on tie breaker criteria)

FRANKLIN 45 GREENWOOD 25

FRANKLIN 54 WHITELAND 12

FRANKLIN 30 CENTER GROVE 48

 

Individual County Champions were 138 Ethan Nash 4-0, 145 Trevor Reese 4-0, 170 Burk VanHorn 4-0, 195 Jake Moore 4-0, and 285 Jacob Lamping 4-0.  Also competing for the Grizzly Cubs were 106 Colin Reff  2-2,113 Drew Hargis 1-3, 120 Tanner VanDeman 0-3, 126 Gavin Raber 0-4,138 Dorian Maxwell 2-2, 152 Wyatt Strain 0-4, 160 Mat Ahlefeld 3-1, 182 Cash Nelson 0-4, and 220 Manny Cheam 3-1.

 
After the holiday the team travelled to Evansville for the two-day Mater Dei Classic.  Franklin Placed 5th as a team overall and finished with 7 individual place winners.  Placing for Franklin were: 113 Drew Hargis 6th, 132 Ethan Nash 6th, 145 Trevor Reese 4th, 182 Jake Moore 3rd, 220 Manny Cheam   3rd, and 285 Jacob Lamping was runner-up.  In the 170 weight class, Franklin had its lone champion in Burk VanHorn.
 

Team scores were:
1st Union County, Ky                 216
2nd Evansville Mater Dei           206.5
3rd Avon                                   182.5
4th Saint Xavier, Ky.                  178
5th Franklin Community             128
6th Floyd Central                       124.5
7th Mount Vernon                      116
8th Bellville West, IL                  76
9th New Albany                         73.5
10th North Posey                      68.5
11th Gibson Southern                54
12th New Palestine                   48
13th Trinity, Ky.                         48
14th Sullivan                            27
15th Tell City                            06

The team started off the new year with a trip to Martinsville High school for a dual meet on January 3. Franklin won the meet 48 -30. Winning for Franklin were 113 Drew Hargis, 132 Ethan Nash, 145 Trevor Reese, 160 Wyatt Strain, 170 Mat Ahlefeld, 182 Burk VanHorn, 195 Jake Moore, 285 Jacob Lamping, In reserve action 195 Cash nelson won by fall.  Finally, Franklin hosted their Super 6 tournament on January 7.  Team placements were: 1st Yorktown 5-0; 2nd place Holt Michigan 4-1, 3rd Place Franklin 3-2, 4th place Jeffersonville 2-3, 5th place Ben Davis 1-4, 6th place Triton Central 0-5.


Team scores by round:
Round #1   Yorktown 36   Holt, Michigan   30
               Franklin   35  Jeffersonville    29
               Ben Davis 55 Triton Central    06

Round #2  Yorktown         43   Franklin        27
               Jeffersonville   68  Triton Central 10
               Holt, Michigan 51   Ben Davis      23

Round #3  Yorktown        72    Triton Central  00
               Holt, Michigan 30   Franklin          26
               Jeffersonville  42    Ben Davis      33

Round #4  Yorktown        41      Jeffersonville  30
               Franklin         47      Ben Davis      17
               Holt, Michigan 61     Triton Central  18

Round #5  Yorktown         55     Ben Davis       21
               Franklin           67     Triton Central  12
               Holt, Michigan  34     Jeffersonville   33

Individual records on the day for Franklin were: 106 Drew Hargis 4-1, 113 Tanner Vandeman  2-3, 120 Isaac York  2-3, 126 Gavin Raber  1-4, 132 Etan Nash  3-2, 138 Shawn Bright  0-4 , Gavin Sample 0-1, 145 Trevor Reese  5-0, 152 Ranger Soots   2-3, 160  Mat Ahlefeld  3-2, 170 Burk VanHorn  5-0, 182 Jake Moore  5-0, 195 Nick Petrole 1-3, Cash Nelson 1-0, 220 Manny Cheam  5-0, and 285 Jacob Lamping  4-1



CLOSE